Affiliates Directory

The following organizational Affiliates of the institute represent sites in a range of settings and situations. Some program sites with limited staff, or those that do not operate on a regular basis, are not able to respond to inquiries, but the sites listed here have offered to share their experience in offering earth education programs or institute experiences such as the Muir Treks. Some of them can accommodate visitors and volunteers.

 

The Institute for Earth Education

Cedar Cove, P.O. Box 115, Greenville, WV 24945 United States
Phone: 1-304-832-6404
Email: info@ieetree.org
Website: http://www.ieetree.org/

 
 

Sardinian Affilate Branch

Nuoro, Sardinia, Italy
Phone: +39 0784 1890411
Email: info@alternatura.it
Institute Experiences: Muir Treks (piloting)
Institute Experiences Coordinator: Gianluca Cacciotto
Website: http://www.alternatura.it/

 

Brewongle EE Centre

587 Chapel Hill Road
Sackville North, New South Wales 2756 Australia
Phone: 02 4579 1136
Email: brewongle-e.admin@det.nsw.edu.au
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Shelley Brown
Website: https://brewongleeec.com

 

Byron Forest Preserve

PO Box 1075
7993 N River Road
Byron, Illinois 61010 United States
Phone: 815-2348535
Email: buffalogirl@gmail.com
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Janet Dahlberg
Website: www.byronforestpreserve.com

 

Camp Chief Hector

PO Box 250
Exshaw, Alberta T0L 2C0 Canada
Phone: 403-673-3858
Email: chris.schmid@calgary.ymca.ca
Institute Program(s): Sunship Earth
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Chris Schmid
Website: http://www.ymcacalgary.org/camps/camp-chief-hector/

 

Center šolskih in obšolskih dejavnost

(Centre for School and Outdoor Education)

Frankopanska ulica 9
1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia
Phone: +386 1 2348 615 and +386 41 634 193 (GSM)
Email: ida.kavcic@csod.si
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers (piloting)
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Ida Kavčič
Website: www.csod.si

 

Christ Church Grammar School

Kooringal
PO Box 54, Dwellingup, Western Australia 6213 Australia
Phone: (08)95381061
Email: jfreap@ccgs.wa.edu.au
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Jay Freap
Website: www.ccgs.wa.edu.au

 

Cooper Center for Environmental Learning

University of Arizona, College of Education
PO Box 210069
Tucson, Arizona 85721 United States
Phone: 520-626-1825
Email: cwaite@email.arizona.edu
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers, SUNSHIP III
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Colin Waite
Website: https://coopercenter.arizona.edu

 

Cyprus Center for Environmental Research & Education–Affiliate Representative

Agiou Andreou 306
Lemesos, 3304 Cyprus
Phone: +357 25954954
Email: kykpee@cytanet.com.cy
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Eleni Ioannidou
Website: www.kykpee.org

 

Dutch Affiliate Branch

Velp, The Netherlands
Phone: +31- 6 23068108
Email: f.vergeest@p2.nl
Institute Experiences: Muir Treks
Institute Experiences Coordinator: Femke Vergeest
Website: www.eartheducation.nl

 

Earth Learning Adventures

5610 Lakeshore Road
Fort Gratiot, Michigan 48040 United States
Phone: 810-385-4335
Email: emily@moshers.com
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers, Earthkeepers II
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Emily Wallace

 

Elontilan Ystävät ry — Affiliate Representative

Salmintie 72
15460 Mäkelä
Lahti, Finland
Phone:  358 (0) 45 8797999
Email:  et@elontila.fi
Institute Experiences:  Muir Treks
Institute Experiences Coordinator:  Ilkka Aula
Website:  www.elontila.fi

 

Emily Oaks Nature Center

Skokie Park District
4650 Brummel Road
Skokie, Illinois 60076 United States
Phone: 847-677-7001
Email: jflaherty@skokieparks.org
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Jill Flaherty
Website: www.skokieparks.org/emily-oaks-nature-center

 

Friends of Nature (FON) — Affilate Representative

A-102 China International Exhibition Apartment
No.12 Yumin Road
Chaoyang District, Beijing, China
Phone: 86 10 82250208
Email: dongqing@fongaia.org
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers (piloting)
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Zhang Dongqing (Holly Zhang)
Website: www.fon.org.cn

 

Gaia Pacha Foundation — Affiliate Representative

Final Pasaje San Martin
Santa Cruz, Bolivia
Phone: 59177450892
Email: cesarphc@gmail.com
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers (piloting)
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Cesar Javier Perez Hurtado
Website: www.gaiapacha.org or www.earthkeepersbolivia.wordpress.com

 

Gary Allan High School

The Bronte Creek Project

5100 Appleby Lane
Milton, Ontario L7M 0P5 Canada
Phone: 905-691-0190
Email: westenberga@hdsb.ca
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Amy Westenberg
Website: http://www.brontecreekproject.com/

 

Girl Guide Association NSW & ACT

Helen Eggleton
19 Weaver Crescent
Watanobbi, New South Wales 2259 Australia
Phone: 417455665
Email: helenEG2@live.com.au
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Helen Eggleton
 

Girl Guides South Australia/Douglas Scrub

63 Beulah Road
Norwood, South Australia 5067 Australia
Phone: 08 82978230
Email: jan_forrest@bigpond.com
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers, SUNSHIP III
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Jan Forrest
Website: www.guidessa.org.au

 

High Down Junior School

Down Road
Portishead, North Somerset BS206DY United Kingdom
Phone: 01275 843969
Email: nicola.fackrell@highdownschools.org
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Nicki Fackrell
Website: http://www.highdownjunior.co.uk

 

Hiroshima Shizen-gakko ( Nature School )

2 – 24 – 5 – 302
Nakahira-machi, Nishi-ku
Hiroshima  733 – 0012 Japan
Phone : 090 – 3175 – 8533
E-mail : nkk2002@me.com
Institute Program : Earthkeepers
Institute Program Coordinator : Seiji Shiga
Website : moricafe.sakura.ne.jp/ ( Under Construction )

 

Island Lake Outdoor Ed Centre

(Upper Grand District School Board)
40 Amelia St (office)
Orangeville, Ontario L8W 3T8 Canada
Phone: 519-941-5232 (site)
Email: lynn.picard@ugdsb.on.ca and mandy.fox@ugdsb.on.ca
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinators: Lynn Picard and Mandy Fox

 

 

Natural Resources South East

PO Box 93
Naracoorte, South Australia 5271 Australia
Phone: 08 87351108
Email: natasha.dawson@sa.gov.au vanessa.freebairn@sa.gov.au
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator(s): Natasha Dawson and Vanessa Freebairn

 

Norwell CELP

Norwell District Secondary School
135 Cumberland Street
Palmerston, Ontario N0G 2P0 Canada
Phone: 519-343-3107
Email: pfrayne@ugcloud.ca 
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Paul Frayne
Website: www.norwellcelp.ca

 

Instituto per l’Educazione alla Terra — Italian Affiliate Branch

c/o Carmela Caiazzo, vicolo lenti 3 MUGARONE
15042 Bassignana (AL) Italy
Phone: 0039 038484676
Email: institutoeducazioneallaterra@gmail.com
Institute Program(s): Rangers of the Earth (piloting)
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Carmela Caiazzo
Website: www.educazioneallaterra.it

 

Prairie Crossing Charter School

1531 Jones Point Road
Grayslake, Illinois 60030 United States
Phone: 847-543-9722
Email: nhershiser@pccharterschool.org
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Naomi Dietzel Hershiser
Website: http://prairiecrossingcharterschool.org/

 

Rifugio Jumarre

Loc. Vaccera, 266
10060 Angrogna (TO) Italy
Phone: 0039 0121 94 42 33
Email: rifugiojumarre@dag.it
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers (piloting)
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Nino Malavenda
Website: www.rifugiojumarre.it

 

St Aloysius College

47 Upper Pitt St
Milsons Point, Sydney, New South Wales 2061 Australia
Phone: (02) 9922 1177
Email: virginia.cobb@staloysius.nsw.edu.au
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Virginia Cobb

Website: www.staloysius.nsw.edu.au/

 

St Croix Estuary Project

350 Todds Point Road
Dufferin, New Brunswick E3L 3R8 Canada
Email: kim.quoddy@gmail.com
Institute Program(s): SUNSHIP III
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Kim Reeder

 

Středisko ekologické výchovy Český ráj–Affiliate Representative

Sedmihorky 72
Turnov 511 01 Czech Republic
Phone: +420 606 704 924
Email: sev.ceskyraj@seznam.cz
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Veronika Saad Beňková and Simona Jašová
Website: www.sevceskyraj.cz

 

Starflower Experiences

13 Birch Street
Wyandanch, New York 11798 United States
Phone: 516-938-6152
Email: info@starflowerexperiences.org
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers I,II; Rangers of the Earth
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Laurie Farber
Website: www.starflowerexperiences.org

 

Tayamentasachta

Greencastle-Antrim School District
500 E. Leitersburg Street
Greencastle, Pennsylvania 17225 United States
Phone: 717-597-6458
Email: kabarnes@greencastle.K12.pa.us
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Kerri Barnes

 

T.R.E.E. (Teaching Responsible Earth Education)

4714 Earhart Blvd., Suite D
New Orleans, Louisiana 70125 United States
Phone: 504-525-9020
Email: firefly@treetalk.org
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers, Sunship Earth, SUNSHIP III, Lost Treasures (pilot)
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Sue Brown
Website: www.treetalk.org

 

Wild Mountains Trust

487 Philp Mountain Road
Running Creek, Queensland 4287 Australia
Phone: +61 7 5544 1377
Email: info@wildmountains.org
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Justin Hills
Website: www.wildmountains.org

 

YMCA Camp Wanakita

1883 Koshlong Lake Road
Haliburton, Ontario K0M 1S0 Canada
Phone: 800-387-5081
Email: andrea.pepe@ymcahbb.ca
Institute Program(s): Sunship Earth
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Andrea Pepe
Website: www.ymcahbb.ca/Wanakita/Home

 

YMCA of Cambridge & Kitchener-Waterloo
Paradise Lake

3738 Hessen Strasse
St Clements, Ontario N0B 2M0 Canada
Phone: 519-699-5100
Email: nsmurthwaite@ckwymca.ca
Institute Program(s): Earthkeepers
Institute Program(s) Coordinator: Nicole Smurthwaite
Website: www.campkiway.ca